Media Barred From Public Meeting on Proposed Development in North St. Louis (Updated 3X)
[…] It is this sort of cloak and dagger bullshit that will be the end of this city. If the alderpeople want a meeting with the developer, have it in their office. If they want a public meeting, have it in public. This is not a ward issue. This is a city issue. This guy is hasting the infrastructural rot of OUR city. We do not want vinyl ranch boxes. We don’t want O’ffallon East. Tell us what you’re planning to do so we can get on board or ride you out on a rail.
Someone needs to get a comment on this from the Mayor’s office.
Section 610.011 of the Sunshine Law: “It is the public policy of this state (MO) that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law. Sections 610.010 to 610.200 shall be liberally construed and their exceptions strictly construed to promote this public policy.â€
Now, this meeting was dubbed a “public meeting”, was it not? It was also held in as public a place as I can imagine (a church). I believe that Mr.